Journal Details

Journal Title

Autumn 2012, #64

Publication Date

2012-10-01

Articles

FROM THE EDITOR 1
CALH DAYS OUT 2
From Blankenberge to Newlyn, 1940
Pam Lomax & Ron Hogg 9
Wartime Memories
Mollie Hattam 13
Note from Jim Hosking 16
Master Mariner: William Polglass (1815‐73)
Hilary Ballard 17
Zennor in the Early Seventeenth Century
Jean Nankervis 26
Prisoners of War held at Roscrow and Kergilliack 1756‐1815
Cedric Appleby 31
Jeremiah Trist and his School in Veryan
Christine Edwards 33
BOOK REVIEWS 39
Notes for Contributors 42

TABLE OF FIGURES

Figure 1 St Hilary Church
Figure 2 Joan Manning‐Saunders painting David
Figure 3 Lostwithiel Bridge
Figure 4 Part of the group by the river
Figure 5 By the Jubilee Memorial the 'letters' of which make up the word 'Lostwithiel
Figure 6 One of the guides 'telling the tale' by the side of the old jail ‐ now the museum
Figure 7 The group at Pensilva Cross
Figure 8 Emily Hobhouse
Figure 9 The ‘Tin Chapel’, Pensilva
Figure 10 This is B30 Jean Andre when it was purchased as O130 Pentire. B and O refer to the boat’s place of
registration in Belgium, B for Blankenberge, and O for Ostend. Raymond Peake the Newlyn boat builder
worked on this boat during the war and remembers the name Pentire cut in the transom and painted
with gold leaf.
Figure 11 This is André against the wall of the Board School, probably towards the end of the war.
Figure 12 André attended the Belgian School at Trinity Centre and is one of the children in this wartime
photo. He also attended the infant school in Trewarveneth Street and the Board School on Chywoone
Hill.
Figure 13 Log book of B30 Jean André kept by Jean’s father Engelbert ‘Engel’ Goderis and showing the five
days from May 20 to May 25 1940 from Blankenberge to England.
Figure 14 This Belgian map MYNENGEBIED, showing the route from Dover and Ostend, has as title, Floating
mines observed between December 26 1939 and January 2 1940. The numbers on the map are dates; the
x's are the mines, sometimes followed by the number of mines observed.
Figure 15 The boat went from Weymouth to Dartmouth after the family was taken off. This is the Certificate
of Pratique, issued at Dartmouth and dated May 25 1940.
Figure 16 This is the Goderis family outside the cottage in Boase Street in 1940: Germaine and ‘Engel’ Goderis
and their two sons Jean and André.
Figure 17 Charlestown, 1900 Unchanged since the time of William Polglass
Figure 18 William Polglass was born at Charlestown April 12 1815 and baptised in St Austell Church on April
23, St George’s Day.
Figure 19 A painting of a schooner similar to the ones in which William Polglass sailed.
Figure 20 Part of the Agreement and Account of Crew for the Maria Louise.
Figure 21 Detail of Food Allowance
Figure 22 Pie charts showing sheep, cattle, horses and pigs in the probate records of Zennor
Figure 23 (left) A Stock of Bees
Figure 24 The seven men were Sam Sweete, vicar; Nicholas Berryman and Francis Maddern, churchwardens;
Hannibal Levelis (gent) and John Upcott, constables; and John Gelbert and Andrew Noye, overseers of
the poor.
Figure 25 Sybil’s father was still alive and she was running his household. We can imagine her, a lonely figure
taking two steps backwards and forwards beside one of his two spinning wheels as she spun the wool.
The yarn went to young John Pellamounter for weaving on one of his two looms.
Figure 26 Plait Merchants trading with French Prisoners of War at Norman Cross, from a painting by AC
Cooke in the Town Hall, Luton (Francis Abell, Prisoners of War in Britain).
Figure 27 Jeremiah Trist
Figure 28 (above) Samuel Trist

Details

INDEX

Agricultural Survey of
Cornwall, 33
Belgium, 9, 10, 11, 14, 19
Blankenberge, 1, 9, 10
Boase Street, 9, 12
Bodminland, 7
bombing, 15, 16
Boscawen, 33
Bosigran, 28
Boswednack, 28, 29, 30
Braddock Down, 29
British and Foreign Schools
Society, 34
British Merchant Service, 20
Brixham, 11
Budock, 32
Buryan chapel, 16
cargo, 17, 20, 24, 25
chapel‐of‐ease, 7
Charlestown, 17‐ 25
Chegwidden, 16
Church Ales, 39
Church of England, 34, 37
Churchtown, 28, 29, 33
churchwardens, 28, 34, 37,
38
civil war, 6, 29, 30
Commissioner for Oaths, 33
Cornish army, 29, 30
Cowes pilot vessels, 20
crew accounts, 23
Dame schools, 34, 36
dissenters, 34
Dr Bell’s system, 34‐37
Duchy Palace, 6, 7
Dunkirk, 10, 11, 14
Ecclesiastical
Commissioners, 32
education, 34, 38
evacuees, 16
Falmouth, 2, 15, 21, 31, 32,
40
Fort William, 32
Fowey, 5, 6, 18‐ 22, 24, 33
gasmask, 13
German Army, 10
Gorseth, 7
granite, 8, 15, 40
Gull Rocks, 21
Gwendra, 34
Hayle, 21
Helston, 21, 27, 28
horticulture, 40
House of Lords, 28
inventories, 26, 27, 29, 39
Isles of Scilly, 40
jailers, 31, 32
Justice of the Peace, 28
Kergilliack, 31, 32
King Charles 27
land tax, 34
Lanlivery, 7
Lannoweth, 13
Lanteglos by Fowey, 33
Liskeard, 8, 29
Liverpool, 18, 21, 22, 24
Lloyds List, 21
log books, 9, 23
Lostwithiel, 5, 6, 7, 28
Lower Kergilliack, 32
Madras system, 34
mariners, 18, 20
Market Day, 13
Marks and Rendle, 20
master’s certificate, 18, 20,
21
Mayor of Penzance, 16
Mercantile Marine Office,
24
Metropolitan Police, 13, 16
morrison shelter, 16
Mrs Trimmer’s spelling
books, 35
MYNENGEBIED, 11
Napoleonic wars, 39
National Savings Banners,
13
National Society, 34, 35
new model army, 30
Ostend, 10
Papists, 34
Parade Street Methodist
Chapel, 13
Parochial Schools Bill, 34
Pendennis Castle, 29
Penny Magazine, 37
Penryn Waterworks
Company, 40
Pensilva, 7, 8
Penzance, 3, 4, 9, 12, 13, 14,
15, 16, 40
Plain‐an‐Gwary, 28
Plimsoll’s Merchant
Shipping Act of 1876, 23
Plymouth, 18, 19, 27
Polruan, 20
Porthmear, 27
Portscatho, 2
Priory of Tywardreath, 7
prisoners of war, 31, 32
Protestation Return, 26, 27,
28, 29
rate list, 26
rebels, 29
refugees, 12
Restormel Castle, 6
River Fowey, 5, 6
round houses, 33, 36
Royal Lancasterian Soc, 34
Royalists, 6, 29, 30
school, 3, 9, 14, 25, 33‐38
shipbuilding, 21, 25, 40
siren, 13, 15
Ships
Boconnoc, 18, 19, 20
Breeze, 19
Busy, 18, 19, 22
Caroline, 20
Engineer, 18, 19, 20, 24
Flying Spray, 25
HMS Flora, 32
Jean Andre, B20 9
Jessie, 16, 21, 23
La Famille, 32
Little Fred, 25
Maria Louise, 21‐ 25
Mount Charles, 18, 19, 20
Nile, 21
One and All, 20
Patriot, 18, 22
Pheasant, 21
Place, 14, 15, 18, 20
Shipwrecked Mariners’
Society, 21
smuggling, privateers, 19,
20, 31, 32
soldier, 13, 14, 29, 30
St Anthony’s, 2
St Gerrans, 2
St Gluvias, 32
St Hilary, 3, 4
St Ives, 3, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30
St Just, 13, 14, 27, 28
St Winnow, 33
Stannary, 6
Surnames
Abell, 31, 32
Acland, 35
Baker, 5
Banks, 19, 20
Bassett, 32
Bawldun, 27
Beare, 15, 16
Beeson, 8
Benson, 7
Berryman, 27, 28, 29
Bolitho, 14, 30
Cameron, 31
Christopher, 29
Collins, 36, 37
Courrege, 32
Cox, 40
Craft, 24
Daddow, 21, 23, 24
David, 32
Davy, 27, 28, 29
Drake, 38
Dunstone, 38
Farley, 38
Fearn, 24
Fincher, 33, 38
Floyd, 3
Freeman, 40
Gelbert, 27, 28
Goderis, 9, 10, 12
Goodman, 29
Gregor, 33
Grenville, 30
Grose, 14
Grosse, 28
Hamond, 31
Harris, 24
Hattam, 13, 14, 16
Hemy, 40
Hitchens, 5
Hobhouse, Emily 8
Holla, John 27
Hooper, 21
Hoskin, 30
Hugh, 38
Jackson, 24
Kempe, 36
Kitchens, 14
Knight, 3
Lawrence, 15
Levelis, 27, 28
Lewis, 40
Luke, 17‐21, 24, 25
Maddern, 13, 27, 28
Manning‐Sanders, 3
Mering, 27
Michell, 28, 29, 30, 32
Nicholas 27
Noye, 27, 28
Osborne, 13
Pellamounter, 26, 27, 30
Pett, 40
Pevsner, 7
Phillip, 28, 29, 30
Polglase, 13, 20
Polglass, 17, 18, 20, 21, 25
Polkinghorne, 35‐ 38
Polsue, 5
Procter, 3, 4
Quick, 28, 30
Rashleigh, 17
Roscrow, 1, 31, 32
Rowling, 32
Rundle, 18, 19, 20, 22, 25
Russell, 27
Shore, 20
Slanning, 29
Spry, 2
Stephens, 25
Stratton, 29
Sweete, 27, 28, 29, 30
Thomas, 34
Tregarthen, 27
Treguire, 2
Trevail, 29
Trevanion, 33
Trewhella, 13
Trist, 33, 37
Trudgen, 13
Tuke, 40
Udy, 28, 29
Upcott, 27, 28
Waite, 15
Walke, 3, 4, 5
Walker, 33
Temperance Movement, 39
Towednack, 29, 30
Transport Office
Commission, 31, 32
Tremedda, 26
Trengwainton, 14
Tretheake, 34
Trewey Vean, 30
turnpike trustee, 33
Veryan, 33, 34, 35, 37, 38
vicar, 3‐5, 8, 27‐29, 34, 37,
38
war, 2, 30‐32
Warleggan, 39
West Polmear, 17
Weymouth, 11, 12, 13
Wicca Pool, 28
Worgan’s Agricultural
Survey, 33, 36
yeoman, 28, 29
Zennor, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Location

Cornwall Associations of Local Historians