Journal Details

Journal Title

Autumn 2010, #60

Publication Date

2010-10-01

Articles

CONTENTS

From the Editor 1

Tony Wood, CALH Man of Action 2

Reports: Visit to Luxulyan 3-4

Aspects of Luxulyan Parish

Hazel Harradence 5

Report: Visit to Constantine 8

Report: A Day at Polgooth 9

Loveday Hambly, Quaker Saint of Cornwall

Carole Vivian 11

A Cornish Hedge 15

Tregullow House 16

A Telling Photograph?

Pamela Lomax 17

Can You Name Any Of These People? 20

‘Only some Mountebanks in Divinity call’d Methodists’

Graham Hendy 21

Cornish Customs 29

St Erth Chapel Bazaar

Cedric Appleby 30

A Note on Coastguards

Ron Hogg 34

Book Reviews 36

INDEX 41

Notes for Contributors 42

ILLUSTRATIONS

p2 Tony Woods at CALH earlier this year

p3 Tony Woods at CALH, 2008

p5 Broadwater Cauldrons from The Gentleman's Magazine, 1795

p6 Iron‐rimmed shovel at Truro Museum

p6 Church plate at Truro Museum

p7 Luxulyan Churchtown c1890

p8 The Tolmen Centre, Constantine

p8 Quarry workers at Constantine

p9 Constantine Museum and Heritage Centre

p10 Penlee House Museum, Penzance

p11 Tregangeeves Farm, St Austell

p13 Pennance near Grampound, 1846

p14 The Quaker Burial Ground above Tregangeeves

p16 Tregullow House

p17 Annie Tonkin

p18 Gwavas Terrace, Newlyn Archive

p19 Caroline, Margaret and Esther Yates

p20 Four Mystery Photos

p30 Card presented to Miss Edith Stone for opening the St Erth Chapel Bazaar

p34 Detail from a photograph of Blanche Courtney

p35 Blanche Courtney, Fishwife

p35 Penzance Promenade with the Coastguard station

p36‐37 Book cover and photos from Homes and Households in West Cornwall

p38‐39 Book cover and photos from Boskenna and the Paynters

Details

INDEX

aqueduct, 3, 4

Arundell, 23

Austen, Joseph

Thomas, 3, 4

Bard of the Gorseth, 3

Barthes, Roland, 17

Bennet, John, 27

Bible‐Christian, 30

Billing family, 11, 12,

14

Bishop Claget, 21

Bodiggo, 5, 7

Bodilly family, 17, 19

Bodmin Gaol, 13

Boskenna, 38, 39

Brianites, 28, 29

Broadwater, 5

Bryant, William, 7

burial ground, 14

Caldwell, Oliver, 30

Calvinists, 25

Camera Lucida, 17

Carnyorth, 36

Castilly Henge, 5

causeway, 5

Chesher, Veronica, 2, 3

china clay industry, 4

Civil War, 5

Clapham Sect, 26

clergy, 11, 21, 22, 24,

26‐29

coastguard, 34, 35

Conce, 5, 6, 7

Constantine, 8, 9

copper mines, 4

Corbeau des Mers, 40

Cornish Customs, 29

Cornish hedge, 15

Courtney family, 34, 35

database of families,

40

diocese of Exeter, 22,

24

dissenters, 21, 24, 25,

27‐29

Domesday book, 6

Eales, Caroline, 16

earthwork, 5

Edgcumbe, 10, 14

Einstein, Albert, 39

Established Church, 21,

22, 25, 26, 29

Evangelical, 26

Evans, Gilbert, 39

Fell, Margaret, 13

fishermen, 17‐19, 34

fishwife, 35

Fletcher, John, 26

Fowey Consols, 4

Fox, George, 9, 11‐14

French Flotilla, 40

Georgian Church, 21

goffin, the, 10

Gotch, Caroline. See

Yates

Grade II listed, 16

Grimshaw, William, 26

grist mills, 7

Grylls, Rev RG, 6

Gunwen Farm, 7

Gwavas Terrace,

Newlyn, 17‐19

Halsetown, 36, 37

Hambly, Loveday, 9,

11‐14

Hambly, William, 11

Ingham, Benjamin, 26

Jesuit, 23

Kendall family, 3

Lanherne House, 23

Lanlivery, 6, 7

Launceston, 9, 11, 12,

14, 28, 29

Launceston Prison, 12,

14

Lee, Charles, 19

linhay, 18

Liskeard, 2, 3, 12, 25

Lower family, 7, 11‐14

Lower Greadow, 5, 7

Luxillianite, 5

Luxulyan, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Marconi's transmitter,

39

mariner, 34, 35

Martin, Henry, 19

Menabilly, 6

Menedew, 5, 6, 7

Methodism, 21, 24‐27,

29

Methodist chapel, 8

Methodists, 21, 24, 26‐

29

Methrose Cross, 6

mining, 4, 8‐10, 16, 36

Moore, John, 28

Moravians, 26

Morrab Library, 36

Newlyn, 10, 17‐19, 27,

34‐36, 39, 40

Newlyn at War, 40

Newquay, 4

Papists, 23, 24

Par river, 3

Park Saundry, 19

Par‐Newquay line, 4

Paynter family, 38, 39

Penlee House

Museum, 10, 40

Pennance, 13

persecution, 13, 24

pilgrims, 6

Polgooth, 9, 10

Polsue, Joseph, 6, 7

prehistoric menhirs, 8

Presbyterians, 24, 25

Prideaux Castle, 5

punctum, 18

Quakers, 9‐14, 25

Roman Catholics, 23,

24

Rosemodress, 36, 37

Rowe, Francis, 19

Saints Way, 6

Scorrier, 16

Sennen, 10, 23, 34, 35

shell grottos, 7

Simons, William, 28

Smuggling, 35

Society of Friends, 13,

14, 25

South Polgooth tin

mine, 10

speculum, specula, 21

St Austell, 10‐14, 25

St Buryan, 10, 23, 38

St Erth, 27, 30, 31, 37

St Erth Chapel Bazaar,

30‐32

St Gennys, 26, 27

St Gwennap, 25, 28

St Hilary, 27‐29, 37

St Ives, 11, 12, 25, 28,

29, 37

St Just‐in‐Penwith, 28

St Levan, 23

St Mawgan‐in‐Pydar,

23, 24

St Tudy, 11

stadium, 19

standing rock, 5

Stone, Edith, 30

Stuart House, 3

Tolmen Centre, 8, 9

Tonkin, Annie, 17‐19

Tonkin, William Henry,

18, 19

tramways, 3, 4

transport, 4

Treffry viaduct, 3, 4

Treffry, Joseph 3, 4

Tregangeeves, 9, 11‐14

Tregangeeves farm, 9,

11

Tregullow House, 16

Trelawny family, 12, 13

Trelowarren, 3

Treskilling, 5, 6

Treskilling Downs, 6

Treskilling Moor, 5

Trevanney China Clay

Kiln, 3

Trevellan Cross, 6

Trewinnard, 37

Unitarians, 25

unlawful assembly, 13

Vansittart Conybeare,

16

Venn, Henry, 26

visitation returns, 21‐

25, 27‐29

water wheels, 4

waterpower, 4

Wesley, 7, 26‐28, 39

Wesleyan principles,

26

Williams, William, 16

Yates, Caroline

Burland, 17, 19

Zennor Feast, 29

Location

Download

Click here to download Journal - Autumn 2010, #60

Cornwall Associations of Local Historians